We are honored to award $300,000 in scholarships to 95 local students, 40% of which are first-generation college students. We are so proud of these students and are honored to recognize their impressive accomplishments. The Summit Foundation’s scholarships are made possible by our ski area partners Arapahoe Basin, Breckenridge, Copper Mountain Resort, Keystone and over 3,000 community members who make direct donations, give through their paychecks, purchase ski medallions, and support our fundraising events including buying ducks for the Great Rubber Duck Race.

2021 Summit Foundation Scholarship Awardees


Maxwell Applebaugh

Christian Arndt

Guadalupe Barrientos

Kenneth Bell

Andrea Bierbaum

Caroline Blackwell

Nathan Bremer

Tayden Brenner

Olivia Brewer

Kyler Bryant

Samuel Burke

Jordan Burnett

Zayra Cardoza

Isaac Castillo

Barbara Chavez

Mandy Clawson

Ian Connors

Kobe Cortright

Brennan Counsell

Connor Davis

David Diaz

Maclean Donovan

Rylee Dunnum

Andrew Duxbury

Emilio Fernandez

Lucile Fiedler

Elliot Foster

Silas Gallagher

Ivana Gaspar

Logan Gaspard

Hunter Giacone

Abi Gomez

Alexiz Gonzalez

Jennings Heflin

Sophia Henry

Claudia Jimenez

Corey Johnson

Brynn Kennedy

Jagger Koch

Foster Krueger

Madeline Krystopa

John Kunst

Isabel Lawson

Taylor Ann Lee

Ellyn Lew

Rilla Long

Nuvia Lopez

Karen Lozano

Yoselin Luna

Christopher Lyman

Caleb Mallory

Jimmy Mapula

Giovanni Marquez

Luke Mathis

Maleena Mero

Finn Miles

Zachary Misch

Alexander Morano

Kaydence Murphy

Mya Nicholds

Filip Niemkiewicz

Lindsey Nolz

Catherine Novotna

Sara Olsen

McKenna Orr

Anthony Ortiz

Alan Ortiz Santos

Dylan Perlow

Elizabeth Pfau

Nazarie Poliuk

Marcus Popoff

Theodore Preaus

Katherine Puc

Dianadely Quijada

Grace Rogers

Lilianne Rosadomay

Cole Sakata

Raquel Sanchez

Cristian Santiago Lopez

Sadie Schroder

Sophia Shelden

Tai-Lee Smith

Griffin Snell

Banta Sylla

Adam Thomas

Camille Thompson

Emily Tibbetts

Tommy Tobias

Alexis Vaille

Edwin Vela

Alice Wescott

Olivia Westall

Mackenzie Westenskow

Abigail Wineland

Camila Zavala


Special Recognition Awards

The Summit Foundation 4-Year Scholarship

Elizabeth Pfau

Summit County Rotary

Samuel Burke

Isaac Castillo

Maclean Donovan

Andrew Duxbury

Emilio Fernandez

Sophia Henry

Madeline Krystopa

Rilla Long

Catherine Novotna

Theodore Preaus

Grace Rogers

Abigail Wineland

Summit County Government

Maxwell Applebaugh

Christian Arndt

Andrea Bierbaum

Tayden Brenner

Samuel Burke

Maclean Donovan

Emilio Fernandez

Ivana Gaspar

Logan Gaspard

Sophia Henry

Claudia Jimenez

Rilla Long

Caleb Mallory

Luke Mathis

Maleena Mero

Elizabeth Pfau

Katherine Puc

Adam Thomas

Tommy Tobias

Alexis Vaille

Edwin Vela

Mackenzie Westenskow

Abigail Wineland

Camila Zavala

Albert-Krainz Scholarship

Rylee Dunnum

Brad Odekirk Scholarship

Catherine Novotna

Community Collegiate Scholarship

Maleena Mero

Katherine Puc

Dick Masica Engineering Scholarship

Adam Thomas

Fred & Eileen Terens Memorial Scholarship

Caleb Mallory

Gavenda Family Scholarship

Mandy Clawson

Gould Family Scholarship

Alan Ortiz Santos

Grotemeyer Family Scholarship

Zayra Cardoza

Joseph & Gene Swedish Scholarship

Olivia Brewer

Kathy Hagan Memorial Scholarship

Isabel Lawson

Lee Zimmerman Scholarship

Ivana Gaspar

Lundin Family Scholarship

Tayden Brenner

McIntosh Arts Scholarship

Silas Gallagher

McIntosh Business Scholarship

Foster Krueger

Merriman Family Foundation Scholarship

Sara Olsen

Paul & Elisabeth Schroeter Tech Scholarship

Kyler Bryant

Jimmy Mapula

Theodore Preaus

Cole Sakata

Peak One Surgery Center Scholarship

Andrea Bierbaum

Camila Zavala

Podore Family Scholarship

Alexis Vaille

Reggie & Pam Gray Scholarship

Nuvia Lopez

Snyder Family Scholarship

Cristian Santiago Lopez

Stonington Family Scholarship

Cole Sakata

Theobald Women in Engineering Scholarship

Camille Thompson

Vail Health Scholarship

Caroline Blackwell

Westerland Family Scholarship

Isaac Castillo

Wright Family Scholarship

Sophia Shelden

Mackenzie Westenskow